Mielec Jews in World War I

Mielec Jews in World War I

Soldiers in the Polish Legions

Mielec Jews fought in WWI as part of the Polish Legions (part of the Austro-Hungarian Army) under Józef Piłsudski. The fighting was mostly on the Russian front.

To date there does not appear to be a comprehensive list of Jewish soldiers who served. These tables are composed of a variety of sources and are in no way complete.

Soldiers in the Polish Legions (Russian Front): Gimnazjum Students

NameBirth DateBirth PlaceInterrupted Year in Gimnazjum
Israel ACKERca 1901Mielec?VII
Feliks HERBST28 Jun 1898MielecVI
Feivish (Filip) KURTZca 1898Mielec?VI
Source: Sprawozdanie Dyrekcyi C.K. Gimnazyum w Mielcu 1912-1932

Soldiers in the Polish Legions (Russian Front): Mielec-born Jewish Casualties

NameBirth DateBirth PlaceRank / UnitNotes
Isaac AISLAND??????killed ca 1914
Simon AISLAND1891Radomyśl WielkiInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 12K
wounded in 1916; died from his wounds sometime after
Jacob ALLWEISS1888JaślanyInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 54
Subunit 8K
wounded 19 Jul 1915; died from his wounds sometime after
Leo ALLWEISS1888MielecGefreiter
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 10K
wounded Jul 1918; died from his wounds sometime after
Elias ASHER1896TrzcianaLandsturm Infanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 4 ErsKomp
wounded 24 Oct 1916 in Nowo-Nikolajewsk, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Nathan Feivish JAM F. BALSAM1886KsiążniceErsatzreservist
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit ErsKomp
wounded 5 Jan 1916 in Perm, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Hirsch BISGAIER1896ŻarówkaLandsturm Infanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 18
Subunit 1 ErsKomp
wounded 30 Sep 1916 in Irkutsk, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Samuel BISGAIER1887KiełkówTitle of Nobility f.Kippel-Offiziersdiener
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit RgtsStb
wounded in Tomsk, Russia
Simcha BISGAIER1880RzochówErsatzreservist (Infanterist)
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 4 ErsKomp
woujnded in 1917 in Pensa, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Benjamin BLATTBERG18 Jul 1891MielecInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 9K
wounded 31 Aug 1915
Markus BLAU1895MielecInfanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 32
Subunit MGA 4
wounded 3 Feb 1917 in Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Meir BLOCH1886Radomyśl WielkiLandsturm Schütze
SCHR 17
Subunit 4 ErsKomp
wounded 11 Jun 1917 in Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Zygmunt BRANDLER21 Jan 1891Mielec???
Mendel BRENNER1886Sarnów (Reichsheim)Infanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 3 ErsKomp
wounded 19 Aug 1916 in Barnaul, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Isaac BUSTINER1895Radomyśl WielkiInfanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 15
Subunit 3K
wounded July 1916; died from his wounds sometime after
Israel (Srul) DIENSTAG1894MielecInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 77
Subunit 1K
wounded 25 Oct 1915
Hirsch EISLER f. WADLER1889ZiempniówErsatzreservist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 4K
wounded 11 Oct 1918; died from his wounds sometime after
Psachie FROEHLICH1879Dulcza MałaErsatzreservist (Infanterist)
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 4 ErsKomp
wounded 27 Jan 1917 in Ufa, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Samuel FROEHLICH f. SEIDEN1881Dulcza MałaErsatzreservist (Infanterist)
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 3 ErsKomp
wounded 27 Jan 1917 in Birsk, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Samuel HERMELE1897MielecLandsturm Schütze
SCHR 17
Subunit 4 ErsKomp
wounded 11 Jun 1917; died from his wounds sometime after
Jeremias HEÜMAN1891MielecInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 10K
wounded 31 Aug 1915
Joseph HOLZER1888ŁysakówLeutnant in der Reserve
Infanterieregiment 15
wounded 18 Jul 1918 in Tobolsk, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Elias HONIG1890Mielec
Infanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 8K
wounded 17 May 1915
Moses Israel GARFUNKEL1889Sarnów (Reichsheim)Infanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 6K
wounded 31 Aug 1915
Leib JOCHNOWICZ1889MielecReservejäger
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit ErsKomp
wounded 15 Dec 1915
Abraham Mendel KORNBLUTH1892MielecReservejäger
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit ErsKomp
wounded 15 Dec 1915
Mosko KURTZ1895MielecInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 4K
wounded 17 May 1915; died from his wounds sometime after
Elias LESZKOWICZ1891Padew NarodowaInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 11K
wounded 3 Nov 1916
Chaim LICHTBLAU1887TopolówKompTamb
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 11K
wounded in 1916 in Tschita, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Moses Aaron LIEBOWICZ20 Jul 1891MielecJäger-
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit 2K
wounded in 1917
Lieb MONTAG1894MielecLandsturm Korporal
Infanterieregiment 77
Subunit 1 ErsKomp
wounded 5 May 1917 in Zarisyn, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Hirsch NECHEMAH1897Wola ZdakowskaInfanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 3K
wounded 10 Aug 1916 in Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Joseph PELZ1894Radomyśl Wielki
Infanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 6K
wounded 31 Aug 1916
Elias PERLMUTTER1894MielecGefreiter-
LSTIR 25
Subunit 11K
wounded 26 Oct 1916
Yechezkel PISTRONG1887Dulcza MałaGefr.TitKorp
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 6K
wounded 28 Jan 1916 in Tschita, Russia
Baruch POHORYLES17 Feb 1894????wounded (lost his foot)
Abraham Yechezkel POMERANZ27 Sep 1885MielecErsJäg
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit 1K
??
Simon SALPETER25 Mar 1885Mielec????
Joseph SCHECHTER1878CzerminLandsturm Schütze
SCHR 17
Subunit 3 ErsKomp
wounded 11 Jun 1917 in Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Feivish SCHECHTER r. KSICC1893Dulcza MałaLandsturm Schütze
SCHR 17
wounded 11 Jun 1917 in Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Eliezer SCHEER1893MielecLandsturm Infanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 32
Subunit 4 ErsKomp
wounded 3 Feb 1917 in Kirssanow, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Israel SCHLUSSEL1879Padew NarodowaLstKan
Feldhausbitzregiment 29, Zugeteilt dem RFHR Nr. 58
Subunit Batt 3
wounded 7 Dec 1916
Gustav SCHNALL1896CzajkowaInfanterist
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 18
Subunit 5K
wounded 4 Oct 1915
Heinrich Wolf SCHOENWALD1890MielecLandsturm Infanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 1 ErsKomp
wounded 28 Jan 1916 in Moscow, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Moses SEIDEN13 Mar 1896Tuszów NarodowyLandwehrinfanterieregiment 33wounded 29 Mar 1917
Nathan SEIDEN1897Dulcza MałaLandsturm Jäger
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit 1K
wounded 3 Jan 1917; died from his wounds sometime after
Ignatz SINGER??Radomyśl WielkiKorporal
Landwehrinfanterieregiment 17
Subunit 7K
wounded 4 Mar 1916; died from his wounds sometime after
Joseph SPIRA1892RzędzianowiceJäger
Feldjägerbataillon 4
Subunit 2K
wounded 15 Dec 1915; died from his wounds sometime after
Solomon SPIRA1891Wola MieleckaInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 6K
wounded 28 Jan 1916 in Tschita, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Heinrich STORCH1884BorowaInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 3K
wounded 31 Aug 1915
Rafael STORCH3 May 1889Mieleccaptured and sent to Siberia
Jacob TROMPETER1889Mielec????
Solomon VERSTANDIG15 Mar 1903Sokołów??possibly served after the war (definitely before 1924)
Samuel WEISER1897Wola WadówskaInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 5K
wounded 24 Oct 1916
Joseph WEISS1882PrzecławInft.TitGefr
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 6K
wounded 28 Jan 1916 in Usmorje, Russia; died from his wounds sometime after
Fishel WIESENFELD1891MielecInfanterist
Infanterieregiment 40
Subunit 7K
wounded 19 Aug 1916
Sources:

1. Austria-Hungary, World War I Casualty Lists, 1914-1918 via MyHeritage
2. Borger, Moses. Diary and Photos. Yad Vashem Archives, O.6 1275.
3. Fisher, Susan
4. https://www.amazon.com/Our-Springtime-Portraits-Traditions-Literature/dp/0815633033
5. JDC Archives, Prisoners of War in Siberia Cards, 1920
6. United States Holocaust Memorial Museum (https://collections.ushmm.org)
7. Verstandig, Mark. I Rest My Case. 1995

Soldiers in the U.S. Armed Forces

Soldiers in the U.S. Armed Forces: Mielec-born Jewish Immigrants

NameBirth DateBirth PlaceRank/UnitNotes
Moses BALG (BALK)18 Apr 1891MielecPrivateserved 22 Sep 1917 to 22 Jan 1919
Jacob BISGAIER (aka Jacob FIELD)26 Jun 1886Radomyśl WielkiPrivate
30 Jul 1918 to 3 Sep 1918: 24 Co 6 Battery
3 Sep 1918 to 2 Dec 1918: Med Sup Dep, Camp Meade, MD
honorable discharge on 14 Dec 1918
Harvey EDER27 Apr 1897Mielecserved 20 Apr 1917 to 10 May 1919
Samuel KORN29 Nov 1894MielecPrivate
27 May 1918 to 28 Oct 1918: 29 Co. MG Tng Center Camp Hancock, GA
28 Oct 1918 to 7 Dec 1918: Aut Repl Draft, Camp Hancock, GA
7 Dec 1918 to 2 Jan 1919: 35 Co. MG Tng Center Camp Hancock, GA

honorable discharge on 2 Jan 1919
Max MOSTER6 Mar 1893Mielec?Private
Battery B 306 FA to Apr 1918, then Company C 305th Infantry
served 8 Dec 1917 to Apr 1919
Nathan NUSSBAUMca Dec 1892MielecPrivate
4 May 1918 to 14 May 1918: 2nd Rct Co Ft Slocum, NY
14 May 1918 to 16 Jul 1918: 1st Tng Co Main Tng Dep M G T C Camp Hancock
16 Jul 1918 to 13 Aug 1918: July Aut Repl Draft Camp Hancock
13 Aug 1918 to 18 Sep 1918: B Company 147th Machine Gun Battalion
18 Sep 1918 to 15 Oct 1918: C Company, 82nd Division, 321st. Machine Gun Battalion
killed 15 Oct 1918 in France
Morris (Moe) WEISS18 Apr 1893MielecCompany L, 115th Infantryserved ?? to May 1919
Sources:
1. U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
2. New York, Abstracts of World War I Military Service, 1917-1919
3. U.S. Army Transport Service, Passenger Lists, 1910-1939

Soldiers in the U.S. Armed Forces: Sons of Mielec Jewish Immigrants

NameBirth DateBirth PlaceRank/UnitNotes
Benjamin ELLENBOGEN15 Oct 1898New York, NYPrivate
Medical Detachment HQ GP.
RU#301 MTC
son of Efraim Fishel ELLENBOGEN, (b. Mielec, 1874)
David FRIEDMAN19 Aug 1893New York, NYU.S. Army
Fort Slocum, NY
son of Wolf (William) FRIEDMAN (b. Mielec, May 1869) and Gitel KANNER (b. Mielec?, May 1869)
Harry KAMPFMay 1888PennsylvaniaPrivate
F Company
325th Infantry
son of Joseph KAMPF (b. Mielec?, ca. Dec 1861) and Esther Sarah GENSER (b. Mielec, ca. Mar 1865)
Frank LUSTBERG12 Aug 1895New York, NY?Private
U.S. Army
son of Joseph J. LUSTBERG (b. Mielec?, Oct 1847) and Rivkah JAM (b. Mielec, May 1850)
Abraham Sidney KOMITO15 Aug 1900Cleveland, OHPrivate
Students’ Army Training Corps University
son of Nathan KOMITO (b. Mielec?, 14 Sep 1874)
Sources:
1. U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
2. New York, Abstracts of World War I Military Service, 1917-1919

Emigration

Some Mielec Jews with the financial means fled Mielec right before or during WWI. This included:

  • Beila Roza AMSTERDAM née ASHER immigrated to the United States in 1901 but went back to Mielec to visit family in 1914. She was able to return to New York on 15 Mar 1916 on the S.S. Noordam.
  • Rabbi Naftali HOROWITZ, Mielec Rebbe, fled to Vienna in 1914 (he died there in 1916).
  • Rabbi Chaim Isaac JERUCHIM, Alstadt Rebbe, fled to Vienna in 1914.
  • Samuel Jacob LEIDNER immigrated to the United States sometime before 1906, visited to Mielec in 1912, and again went back to Mielec in March 1914 with his wife Golde LEIDNER née MESSINGER. They remained in Mielec for the duration of the war and then fled to Rotterdam soon thereafter.
  • Max SCHNALL immigrated to the United States in 1892 but went back to Mielec to visit family in 1911. He fled to Vienna in November 1914 and later to The Hague in 1916.
  • Grincia VERSTANDIG fled to Bromolla, Sweden in 1914.